Friday, July 21, 2006

Guest Posts...

Sometime back we saw this concept of "Guest Posts" or whatever they call it, you know the ones where some other person other than the blogger makes a post for the blogger and then the blogger posts them on their blogs as "Guest Posts" giving all the credit to the one who wrote the post. Get it... You see we have to confirm this because we are very bad at explanation, and this is like the base on which the rest of the post is built. If you havent got it as yet, then either quit reading or kill us. I can see a lot of people taking Option 2, so you have only one option. Quit Reading... NOW

The ones who have understood it, must be reading this at this point in time. So we approached a couple of people for guest blogging for us. The catch here was that we couldn't go to people who know us for them to guest blog for us. We mean if we did that, this blog will be full of unwanted and unwarranted truths that you guys dont want to know about us. And we dont take much chances around here... So we went around talking to some people who didnt know us... And here are snippets of what they had to say about us. Some of the people mentioned below arent quite well known personalities so in case you need any details about them, please do let us know, we may throw some light on them and give some more details about them to you guys. Here's what people have to say about us and this blog in particular.

Ameen Sayani
"Bhaaiyon, (unke) Behnon aur mere saare doston ko Ameeeen Sayaaaani ka pyaar bhara namaskaarrrrrrrr... Jee Haan Bhaiyon aur Behnon aaj ham baat karne jaa rahe hain Iyerospace keeeeeeeee... Agar Binaca Sangeetmaala ke baad duniya mein koi pakaooo cheez hai to woh hai Iyerospaaace... Aur haan, ye blog ke jo author haiiiiiii woh ek nakaara aur nalaayak aadmiii haiiiiiiiiii. Jee haan bhaiyon aur behnon, yahan roz ke roz aur hafte ke hafte countdown hota hai duniya ki sabse pakaoo posts kaaaaaa.... Aur tajjub ki baat to yeh hai ki in posts ke baare mein na aapko kuch samajh aata hai, aur naa hamaare dost Iyer kooooooo... To aap kya karenge... Jee haaan is window ko band kijiye aur guruvaar raat ke 9:30 baje 93.5 par mera program suniye aur doosron ko bhi sunaaaiyayyyyy... To bhaiyon aur behnon, tab tak ke liye, good bye, shabba khair aur dhanyawaaaaad"

Md Azharuddin
"Hello... I think, I am here to talk about Iyerospace... I think this is the most boring place to read posts on... I think, the author of this blog, I think, Iyer, is responsible for, I think, ousting me out of Indian cricket... I think the author here has all his support for only Mallus and Tams I think... I think he has left out Telugus and Kannadigas in the dark I think... I think its a big disservice to this community and I think you guys should stop reading such crap and I think you guys should join my solid and spacious gymnasium that I think I have started in Hyderabad... I think in case you need any more details about the gymnasium, I think you should contact either me or I think sangeeta and get the brochures and pamphlets I think... And finally, I think... Thank You!!!"

Michael Holding
"Hollo my dear friends and colleagues. I am here to talk about the worlds worst blog. It is Iyorospace. The corront situation of this blog and bloggor is worse than West Indies cricket team. The posts are trobbling to all the readors. I believe this blog is the anti-thesis of Malcom Marshal. How... Good Qoestion... It is so slow that even a tortle can ron foster than this blog and the slowness can cause slow death. So my request to all of you readers here is to stop reading this blog and contribute something towards West Indies Cricket and grocefully donate to all the piggy bonks that collect money for the entire team... Thonk You..."

Rajnikant
"Aye naaye... *zup zup zup*... I yaam ere to taalk about yay worsst Tamizh fellow and his space... *swooooosh zup zup swoooosh*... Iyerospace is the worst place to get yany farm of Yeducation... *smash tring zing ling zup zup*... Yif you yever want to get yany farm of Yeducation, please watch yany of my moviesssss... *Tring* Arunachalam, *Drishhhh* Maanik Baasha, *Te Dan Te Dan*, BABA, *Dish Dish Dish* yand Chandramukhi. All of these movies defy gravity and much better than Iyerospace that makes you fall on the ground face first... So all of you are welcome yand I will give you with 'Oru Whisky & Oru Masala Dosai' for freee... *Toof Toof Trrrrrrr Dishhhhhhh*... And as they sayyyyy 'Andavan Sonnan Arunachalam Saidaan... *zup zup zup zup zup zup*..."

See how beautifully we managed to rope in less popular personalities to blog for us. And we are generous enough to give some publicity for themselves. And dont each of them underline their undying love for Iyer and Iyerospace. Each of them loves us to bits (they want us that way... IN BITS)... We are sure you would find some popular ones to write something for your blog... what say... Got INSPIYERED by this post or not?

adios...

15 comments:

HP said...

hehe.......The funniest thing was the whole thing was being played with the original voices in my mind..

Daamn Iyer..Ur blog is surely crazyy :-)

And surely, why Gultis and Kannadigaas are ignored in the most boring blog on the earth?

Cheers,
HP

silverine said...

Superb!!! Michael Holding was too good lol

IdeaSmith said...

LOL Iyer! I lurrrved the Rajni-ishtyle one.

KJ said...

too much free time @ wrk....
& the result is dhammal post....

dont like this template... the earlier one was cool....

hope u had a good weekend.

:)

KJ

SCRIBBLEZ TO WAKEUP said...

hahahha...
Also makes me think if you have MPD, alter ego and the such's...Get checked Iyer...:)

iyer education said...

@HP, that was the idea bro... to read the (crap) text and imagine the actual guys speaking it... and we dont know anything about gults and kannadigas so we refrain to write half baked (actually 1/100th baked) info...

@silverine, thengew vairy much

@idea, rajni comes with free sound effects... i guess thats more interesting than the actual words spoken by him

@kj, dont reveal secrets here... and the old template was giving a lot of trouble... so change kar diya (waise bhi kaam kidhar hai?)

@scribz, refrain using acronyms and words that we dont understand... now MPD sounded like some DISEASE but can u just explain what is that?

SCRIBBLEZ TO WAKEUP said...

MPD- Multiple Personality Disorder...AKA aler ego...Like u dont know! U r teacher, guru ji

dodo said...

*smash tring zing ling zup zup*
Holy Mother of FSM, that made me laugh continuously for 8.542 seconds! I still don't understand why Rajnikanth hasn't been given the Nobel prize, I mean he has already disproved all the Newtonian and Einsteinian theories.

iyer education said...

@scribz, okay doc... will check it with mumbai's best gynaec and let u know abt the results ;)

@dodo, yes rajni deserves the nobel prize... we will make an online petition for the same and fight for it... what say?

Kautilya said...

Iyer... I just did a mimic of what crap u posted here and trust me mate, it was the biggest hit show I ever gave in my life....

the best was Michael Holding in the Caribbean accent...
and ofcourse rajni.. isthyle... I say...
The guys want the performance to be recorded...

now do not ask for royalties....

iyer education said...

@kautilya, good job done bro... and let me tell you i like people who do things without being asked for... so pay me the royalties without even me asking it ;)

Cat said...

best

Cruise said...

bewst

Lindsay Lohan said...

best

Lingeries said...

best